Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the crops were a complete failure and the people nearly all died of hunger. Whole familes particularly in the park being swept away. One man named Bradley R. Bridge dug from morning till night and hadnot a bucket of potatoes. A butter market was set up in Coopers Estate. There were cargoes of wheat sent in from America, and the British sank them on their way over. In the finish the coast Guards were supposed to be asleep and let the people take the sacks of flour that were washed in.
  2. Old Crafts
    Two brothers the name of Sam and James Austin lived in the village opposite Convent and made boot nails and all kinds of nails on a large scale and sold them in all the neighbouring towns and villages. Boot making on a large scale by a family named McGills, six brothers made them for at least three counties. Two sisters named Cartys of Drummond peeled rushes and dipped them in oil and sold them in Mullingar market, later on people named Crosbies from Gibbonstown
    Izie Shaw