Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

height of 5 ft 8 ins.
    Mowers
    Two famous mowers, one Thomas Cahill and the other Laurence Daignam both residents of Farthingstown mowed with scythe an Irish acre per day - 60 years ago.
    Thomas Cahill mowed 6 Irish acres in one week. Starting his work at 6am and finishing at 6pm.
  2. Two sisters their names O'Briens, Farthingstown were champions at the Irish cry at funerals. They travelled miles about the country to funerals, and cried and keened as it was called, even tho' they had no accquaintance with their relatives. They were even known to go out on the road to meet unknown funerals and keen after them a certain distance and inquire from some people on their way back who was dead.
  3. Mowers
    Thomas Cahill mowed 6 Irish acres in one week. Starting his work at 6 Am. and finishing at 6 P.M.
    Nancy Daly
  4. Famine Year 1846 - 47
    The year preceding the famine the potato crop was so plentiful that people of this district were offered them from farmers who not being able to cope to the crop, threw them in the ditches, not to have them harming the land, the following year. The next year