Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

a handkerchief attached to the horn.
    Another man by the name of O'Rourke carried a sack of meal which weighed 40 stones up three steps of a grannary in Rahanine five times his own weight for a bet of £1. He was a miller in Rahanine mill, R.Bridge, 80 years ago
  2. Walkers
    Two men by the Name of Swords, two brothers.
    Masons by trade walked to Mullingar each morning and back at night, to build the Railway Bridge. The distance was 10 Irish miles. another man, by the name of Tighe, who frequently attended a card school in Gibbonstown, went to Mullingar and back in 1 hr. and 10 mts. for a pack of cards, a cross counrtyrun, and a distance of 14 Irish miles.
    Another man from the same district named Thomas McGill was famous for jumps, he jumped the canal at Killiscan Station, under the Bridge a very dangerous leap, having to rise off a very narrow ground and had to light on the same breath. About 3ft from wall to edge being the point where the canal locks work, and from bank to surface of water being a depth of 15 ft. Thomas Rochfort Collinstown walked out under his own jump a
    Nancy Daly