Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. Phyllis O'Hara Rochfort Bridge Convent Westmeath

The Rochfort Family from whom this village is called who ruled Westmeath with a rod of iron for a century and a half settled in Ireland about 1243, and came originally from France. John R. was the first who settled in Kilbride Co. Meath. Robert Rochfort the notorious Earl of Belvidere was born in 1708, and in 1731 was a member of Parliament for Westmeath and got in 1737 the title of Lord Belfield and in 1757 Lord Belvidere. He married Mary Molesworth, an English lady whose father Viscount Molesworth lived in Dublin, and was an officer of distinguished bravery and fought at Ramillies. Robert Rochfort was an accomplished gentleman but selfish haughty and revengeful. He had great interest at the English Court for which reason Lord Molesworth was
    Phyllis O' Hara