Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my locality there is a place called Castle Lost. There is an underground passage which was used as a hiding place for the Irish sol-diers and ammunition during the wars of Cromwell. There is a story told about a hidden treasure which was to be found at the end of the passage. A man named Frayne, whose relatives still exist in my Parish, heard of this and went to seek his fortune. After he had started work and had a large box almost full, what did he see coming out from the moat but a fine armed solider. When he came near him, the money seeker [?] turned the treasure upside down. As the solider passed by he gave one fierce glance at the box. When he was gone a little distance, the man over turned his box again and alas' there was nothing to be seen but a box of rusty iron and he came home sadly disappointed.
    Cait Nic Aodhgháin