Scoil: The Downs (uimhir rolla 8875)

Na Dúnta, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Molloy

1. Games I play.
    There are a certain number of games which I play with my comrades every day. The games I play mostly is tig, four corners, playing ball, and blind man buff.
    Tig is a very easy playing game and and any number of children can play it. Tig is a very warm game of a cold day. Four-corners is a very nice game. Five children can only play that game. A big square room is chosen to play this game. One child has to stand in the middle of the square room and she is called the fool in the middle.
    The four children goes to each of the four corners of the room and one starts to run from one corner to the other. Then the fool tries to get a corner and if she does, the child in whose corner she went to, would have to take the place of the fool. There are a great number of games which we play every day, and one particular game which we all like is hide-and go seek.
    Annie Cleary