School: The Downs (roll number 8875)

Na Dúnta, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Molloy

1. Churning
    Long ago it was not as easy to churn as it is nowadays. Most of the churns long ago were dash churns. But now the greater part of them are "Turn Over" churns, which are worked by a handle which is kept turned round and round until the butter is on the milk.
    The churner knows when the butter is on the milk because the milk makes a heavy sound. When the butter is on the milk, the lid is taken off. Then the lid and the churn are rinsed down by pure clean water.
    Then the butter is taken out and put in a clean dish, afterwards it is salted and made up in half pound one pound and two pound weights.
    Butter is a very good food we put put in our bread and put it in sweet cakes.
    All that is not needed is sold in the market and good prices are got for it.