Scoil: The Downs (uimhir rolla 8875)

Na Dúnta, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Molloy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals need as much care as ourselves. They know when they are treated kindly and are very mild to us. The cow knows well when we speak cross to her. In summer when the grass is plentiful and good the cow needs no hay only a drink of clean water and the grass, but in winter when the grass is scarce we must have pulped turnips and bruised oats and oilcake in the evening when she is brought home and in the morning before she is let out in the field. If the cow is not fed well during the winter she will get thin and the milk is not so good. The stable where she is in should be cleaned out daily and fresh straw should be put in it. She should be kept in the stable during the Winter nights and out in the fields during the summer nights. The horse is a beast of burden to man, He is very useful for drawing loads and ploughing and sowing his crops so he repays us for any kindness we give him. In summer he lives on the
    Betty Dunne
    Michael Dunne