Scoil: The Downs (uimhir rolla 8875)

Na Dúnta, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Molloy

1. Turf making.
    Turf making is one of the principal work of the farmer. First he cleans the bank with spade and shovel. Then when he finds the firm turf he starts to cut the turf with a tool called a slain. It is shaped like a spade with a wing on one side. Then he employs a boy to catch each sod which he cuts and the boy places it on a turf barrow. He has another man to wheel the turf away and put it on the spreading bank. Then the boy has another barrow filled with turf by the time the man is back with the other barrow and by this way they get through the work quicker. Some men have an ass and cart instead of a barrow.
    When the turf is about a week cut it is spread thinly to dry.
    Then it is put in small heaps called footings then it is put into larger ones. When it is dry enough to burn it is drawn home on carts and put in the shed or made into a large rick. If the weather is fine, there is no trouble to save it.
    Betty Dunne.
        1. foirgnimh