Scoil: The Downs (uimhir rolla 8875)

Na Dúnta, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Molloy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the beginning of the fifth century, Niall known as Niall of the nine hostages was high king in Ireland.
    He was a tall strong man, and was a leader in war, hero of the armies of a fairy blaze on Tara's rampart surpassing the warrior of Erin.
    The story is told that Niall's father the Ard Ri wanted to find out which of his six sons was fittest to succeed him.
    He set fire to the forge of his chief smith and calling the boys told them to run and save whatever they could.
    One saved the bellows, three others ran out with horseshoes and small pieces of iron, but Niall came through the flames carrying the huge anvil on his shoulders.
    When the high king saw this he said "Niall is the one to succeed me" and he became King of Connaught and after high king.
    Bridget Delamere
    Dún na Coille, Co. na hIarmhí