Scoil: The Downs (uimhir rolla 8875)

Na Dúnta, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Molloy

1. A Legend of Lough Owel
    There is a lake about two miles from Mullingar called Lough Owel.
    It is said that the lake was not always there, but that town of Mullingar stood where the lake now lies.
    The story of the lake is as follows:- An old woman came to Mullingar from the west of Ireland, and on entering a house she fell against a pot and hurt her shin. She was very angry and scolded the landlady for her carelessness in leaving the pot on the floor. Then the old woman who was really a witch left the town and going back to Connaught took up a lake and brought it to Mullingar tied up in a shawl.
    In order to revenge herself on the landlady she threw the lake into the centre of the town. The waters soon covered all the houses, and formed the present Lough Owel.
    Lizzie McGuire
    Source of story