Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the tops were made at the local forge, but sometimes nails or pieces of strong wire were used. There were grooves on the top where it tapered to the spear and to put it spinning a strong cord was webbed round these grooves beginning the winding at the spear. There was a piece of leather at the end at of the cord which was kept between two fingers when they went to spin the top. It was considered a great victory to split the top and the person whose top was split would be much put about.
  2. Song

He is dead, he is dead, yes he is dead.

The following song was composed by Joseph Coughlan Heathstown in this district, on the death of Fr. Larrigan about thirty years ago.
    He is dead, he is dead, yes he is dead,
    Can what they say be true.