Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a colt in the field. The king's son brought a bridel to catch him. The colt stripped his teeth and made a rush at the boy. But the boy ran up a tree. Then fair lady green leaf came with his breakfast. When he saw her he went as far as he could from he. She gave a whistle and the colt came to her in full gallop. "Let him get upon your back don't throw him". The colt nodded his head. The king's son sat upon the colt and he rode him around the farm. The farm was as big as any country in Europe.
    The colt was dripping sweat. When old Grahara came into the yard he saw the colt, "Muise king's son how did you do that".
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Oliver Quinn