Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the farmer went out to show him his work "That is not the sort of work I am looking for" it is fior"(??) (fear?) "You will have to go another bit for that" said the farmer
    He went on to the kings palace he went in and asked for work It was too late to show him his work When he got up the next morning he went out to show him his work "This is not the kind of work I am looking for" it is f [?]. "You are in the place for that" said the king. There is an old house down in that wood and if you stay there three nights you will have as much fior for your life
    He went down to the house he stayed the first night and the second night When the third one came six men came down the stairs with a coffin.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Henry Smith