Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

1. Kinnegad - Ceann na Gad, the head or end of the noose or halter

It is told that in Penal days a man named Kenny or Kenne was hanged at the place where the bridge is over the river. A " gad " was used to hang him, and the town got its name from this.
    There was no bridge at that time and the river at the Dublin end of Kinnegad had to be crossed at a ford.This helped the Fitzgeralds when enemies came from the other direction. They found a difficulty in crossing the river.

Kinnegad to-day is a fairly prosperous little town. It was once noted for the number of half-doors which the houses had. People were always to be seen leaning on them and watching the passers by. The half doors are no longer seen. The town or village is now a Bus Stop and the villagers pass no heed on travellers as they see so many people travelling
    Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
    H. Clarke