Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place called "Clonfad" about five miles from Killucan Co. Westmeath. There is an old cemetery in this place. It is very near the road. Beside the cemetary in the road side there is a large bush which is generally known as "The Bishops Bush".
    Various cures are reported as having been obtained here and on the bush are bits of ribbon, string, cloth and other articles. These have been left by the people who visited the spot, for the purpose of obtaining cure of toothache or other ailments.
    The origin of the "Bishop's Bush" is as follows,
    Once upon a time there was a woman to whom seven boys were born at the same birth.