Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many amusement through out the country according to the season. In winter we have "Coursing" because summer is too hot.
    When a coursing meeting is going to be held the coursing committee get a lot of people to catch hares and these are paid for their day.When a lot of hares are got they are trained in a field.
    A suitable field is prepared and more work is given to local men as a proper escape must be made and several other thing must be seen to.
    When the day of the coursing comes a large crowd generally attends. Good numbers of motor cars are to be seen. People who live
    Patricia Whelehan
    Brutonstown, Co. na hIarmhí