Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A peat company was started in Derrymore in 1872. Fifty men and twelve carters were employed. Through bad management this company did not survive long. It closed down in 1875. Derrymore or Daire Mór the big oak adjoins Hyde Park.
    Both townlands were formerly owned by a family named D'arcy. On an old By road it connects the Royal Canal is locally known as the Toher (Tochar) is an old thatched house, it did service as a Hydge school. The teacher name was Patrick Reilly generally known as a nickname "Dotty".
    He was a native of Cavan. He fought in the civil war in America. He had a pension from that country; he first taught in a barn in Croboy (Crobhuidhe) just over across the border
    Doire Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
    Hugh Clarke
    c. 65
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Farmer
    Working in Dublin (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)