Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

There is a moat or rath (rath) overlooking the village of Rathwire.

There is a moat or rath (rath) overlooking the village of Rathwire. In ancient times there was a king's castle built beside this rath.
    The king's name was Guaire hence the village of Rathwire was called Rathguaire in Irish or Rathwire in English. It was built by the De Laceys but it was taken by the Mac Geoghans who plundered it in the time of Cromwell.
    There are many old stories connected with this rath. It is said that there is an underground passage leading from this rath to a place called Jaristown.
    There is another story connected with this moat about the moat dog. This dog used to come at nightfall and used to walk down a double ditch. It is said that a lady used to be seen at this rath. It is also said that when the lady would go for a bucket of water the moat dog would go out and be back with her.
    This dog guarded a chest of gold that was hidden under this cave. It is
    Mary Beatty