Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are the ruins of an old Catholic Church still standing in the Protestant graveyard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Period. There was a well a few hundred yards away from the present Protestant Church and just opposite the Rectory gate known as St Meenan's Well.

The ancient abbey or monastery in Killucan was dedicated to St Margaret.

The ancient abbey or monastery in Killucan was dedicated to St Margaret (so I have been informed by James Beatty.
    I am not sure if this is correct but the Rev Paul Walsh P.P. would be able to supply the information) This abbey was destroyed by Cromwell. Mr Briscoe Curristown Killucan told me that the Monument Trees that grew on the roads leading to Killucan marked the boundary of the Abbey properly. They grew by the side of the road about 1/4 mile outside the present village. He also told me that toll had to be payed by anyone passing through the abbey property and it was collected where these trees stood. He was very annoyed when the County Council Workmen removed one of the old Monument trees on the Raharney Killucan road, opposite the boundary of Mrs Reilly's land and Joristown.

The local fair in Killucan is held in the fair-green and in the streets of the village.

The local fair in Killucan is held in the fair-green and in the streets of the village. All the big cattle are sold in the fair-green. The calves sheep and horses are sold in the streets of the village. Toll is paid by the person who buys cattle