Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

when dash churns are used the dash is worked upwards and downwards...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and placed in a keeler of pure spring water. Then it is salted and the salt worked into it with patters.
    It is always considered very unlucky for a stranger or neighbour to go into a house when churning was going on and not give a hand and say God bless the Work. Buttermilk is used for making bread. It is given as a drink to pig, fowl, calves and horses.

Children in this locality began to wear boots when they were about two years old.

Children in this locality began to wear boots when they were about two years old. The very poor children did not wear them till they were three or four years old. All the children attending Rathwire School come bare-footed during the summer months. There was an old woman living in the village about thirty years ago and she never wore boots winter or summer. Her name was Moll Mack. She was a fine strong hardy woman. Boots are repaired locally. There are two cobblers in the village. Years ago there was a shoemaker in the village of Rathwire named Dinny Connor. He made and repaired boots and amassed an immense fortune. His people are the biggest and wealthiest cattle-men in the district. We have no shoemake in the village at present for the farmers wear Shop or factory boots.