Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí

The most harmful herbs or weeds are the thistle, nettle, dock, dandelion...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to rub a dock leaf to the part stung and say:-
    "Dockeen, dockeen day take the sting of the nettle away".

Dandelion leaves are sometimes eaten raw by people who have stomach trouble. The marshmalgold was made into an ointment.

Most of the potatoes in this district are sown in drills.

Most of the potatoes in this district are sown in drills. In boggy land they are still sown in ridges. All the drill are made with a plough when the potatoes are sown in a field. Ridges are made with a spade. There are a few wooden ploughs still in use in the Derrymore district for the land is boggy. A man named Hughes sows all his crops with a wooden plough drawn by an ass. The spades are bought in the shop. (Illustration) They used to be imported from England but they are now got from Dublin.
    The neighbours help one another. They lend ploughs and harrows. If a farmer has only one horse a neighbouring farmer lends him one to plough. He is expected to do the same.
    The land is ploughed and harrowed and then the drills are raised. The manure is put out in the drills and the seed potatoes are dropped on top of the manure. The drills are then closed. When weeds start to grow the potatoe drills are grubbed. The fresh clay is put to the potatoes