Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many of the old games that used to be played in this district up to thirty years ago by the children...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the twine. One boy held his chestnut up by the twine while the other boy tried to break it by striking it with his. The chestnuts used to be put up inside the chimney to harden or season them as it use to be called.
    Hole and Taw was a game played with small marbles. The marbles used to be sold in the local shops at the rate of three for a penny. Some of the marbles were nice glass ones and had colours through them. Three holes were made in the ground about five feet apart. The idea was to go up and down the three holes three times by shooting the marble with your thumb. As many boys could play this game together it was difficult to get from one hole to the next because the other boys could shoot at your marbles and drive it away from the hole.
    Ball in the hat. This game was played by the boys placing their caps along a wall. The boys stood about ten feet away from the caps and and tried to roll a ball into them. When the ball went into a cap the boy to whom the cap belonged ran to get the ball and tried to strike any of the other boys with it. If he failed to strike anyone a stone was place in his cap. In the end whatever boy owned the cap with the most stones in it was beaten with the other boys caps.
    Hunt the hare. Four boys who were very