Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí

Old people say that there were many more houses in this district before the famine...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    government, but most of the old people say that the gentry supplied it at their own expense.

It is said that the road leading from the railway station to Raharney...

It is said that the road leading from the Railway Station to Raharney, the Porterstown road, and the road joining the Knockmant and Killucan Raharney road were made during the famine period. The big walls around Purdons estate were erected during the famine period. Men worked for 4d per day and a meal an of indian meal. Some people say that many of the big woods on the estates of the local landlords and the big ditches surrounding them were planted and built at the same period.
    Many of the small farmers sold all they possessed and went to America. Their houses were knocked down and in places like Knockmant traces of where they stood are still to be seen even though the grass has over them.
  3. (gan teideal)

Many of the old games that used to be played in this district up to thirty years ago by the children...

Many of the old games that used to be played in this district up to thirty years ago by the children attending Rathwire School are no longer played in the school yard. Chestnuts, Hole and Taw, Ball in the hat, Hunt the hare, and ducksheen down. The inside kernel or seed of a chestnut was bored with a nail. Through the hole was passed a piece of twine or cord. A knot was put at one of the ends of the twine so that the chestnut could not fall from