Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a good many ruins in the district. There are seven ruins on the Riverdale road. The first ruin is in Cill Colm churchyard, and it is the ruin of an old church. It is said that Columcille said mass there. There is a ruin of an old house at Donoughe's turn. One member of the family is a priest in America. He came to see the old house a few years ago.
    There is a ruin of an old house in Fagan's farm. There is a ruin of an old house in Tisdall's field Riverdale. The house is called McClone's house. There are two ruins in the Riverdale bog. One of them is called Dixons. It was not too bad up to lately but it is getting very bad now and will soon fall. There was a