Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in the district. He does not stock cloth, but the people that are getting the clothes made buy the cloth and give it to the tailor. The tailor uses a scissors, a thimble, a table, a smoothing iron, and a foot-machine at his work.
    The tailor does not travel from house to house. Cloth is not woven or spun here, it is got from, Dublin, Cork and Kilkenny. Shirts of cloth were made from flax grown locally. Stockings are knitted locally. Thread is not spun in the homes. There are a few spinning wheels but they are not in repair. The women used to make caps of muslin and tie(d) a (cap) ribbon across their heads to keep the caps in place.