Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 57 years ago there was an old school in Craddenstown. It was a Protestant school and a family named Packenham lived in that house until a couple of years ago. The house belongs to Lord Longford and he had it leased to the school master. The school master's name was Bateman.
    For about 13 years no one went to this school but Protestants and some of the Briscoes went to it who lived in Raharney and Will Neill went to it also a Protestant.
    After that a catholic man set up a catholic school. This school was held at night and no one went to it but big men. This school is not held now. Lord Longford has it leased at present
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs DBrowne