Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present school was built in 1877. there was a school beside where the present one is, the ruins of it has been removed. Master Cook and his sister used to teach in it. The girls used to mostly learn needle work. The teachers used to live in the cottage beside the school. The school was held in Joe Keeffe's house while this school was been built.
        1. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  2. Previous to the school at Inanbridge there was a school in a stable at Croboy. The first thing the children did when they went in was to clean it out. Then they brought in large stones to sit on as there were no seats.