Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school at Inan bridge about 80 years ago. This school was held in a field of McKeogh's of Inan. It was held indoors. The school was like a small hut. The school was held in the evenings. There was only one master in it. His name was Mr Moloney. The children that went to the school had to bring some money. This was how he was paid.
    He used to stay in a different house each night and teach the children there. Phil McKeogh of Inan built the school. Irish was not taught in it. They had fairly big spelling books, in English. Any one that attended the school was a very good writer. At first they wrote with a slate pencil on a slate, but as the school progressed they wrote with a pen and ink. Quill pens were used. They used to get the slates in a quarry near Killucan. He only taught
        1. foirgnimh