Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs were held in Raharney in olden times. One of these was held in a field of Corrigan's Grange-more. It used to be held very about twice a year but when it was held it was very large. When the fairs were held there Largan's was the public house. The fairs are held in Killucan at present. They are held in the streets or in the fair green. Everyone bringing cattle out of the fair green had to pay three pence a head on them. This was called toll. This toll was paid to Patrick Corcan Ballinahee who was an agent for Lord Longford. When men make a bargain first they spit on their hands and then man holds out his hand and the other hits it then the
        1. trádáil