School: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

1. One day there was a man going beating an ass
    He was met by a priest who seeing him beating the ass said you should not beat the ass. Remember it was an ass that brought our Saviour through Jerusalem. Well said the man if he was on this one he would never get there.
  2. This is another story.
    Two girls were in the habit of going into a certain house every Sunday
    The women of the house was expecting visitors this day. She was very fussed and when she saw the girls coming she was not pleased yet she resolved to be pleasant. "Sit down girls' she said and make yourselves at home Where ye ought to be.
  3. One day a priest met a man who was selling rabbits. The priest bid the man. "Good evening". "Good evening Father. The