Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1846 the potato crop failed here, and in 1847 the famine was the worst. There was a good crop of wheat but it was shipped out of the country. There was a soup kitchen in Raharney and the Catholics had to give up their religion and become protestants to get a ticket to entitle them to soup. The river Deel was only a small stream at the time, but the British employed men to sing the river and paid them 4d a day.
    The men used to steal a raw turnip, and put Indian meal on it and this had to do them for their food.One day a man was passing the Catholic church in Raharney. He could not go in or he would not get any soup, and he said "I wish the potatoes were here again till I visit you.
    1. am
    Thomas O Keeffe