School: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

1. There are three or four kinds of churns, the box, the barrel, the dash and the horse churning mill. The box churn is not common round here. It is a small churn which is left on the table, it is flat at the bottomw and curved at the top with a small handle at the side, this handle is attached to small pieces of wood resembling small ladders. These ladders go round when one twists the handle and go through the cream and churns it.
    The barrel churn is very common in this place. It is not very big with a flat lid on the top and a ventilator on the lid when this air vent is pressed the air bursts out. There is a glass in the lid too. When the glass is clear the churning is done. The barrel churn rests on four legs. There is a handle out of the side of the churn that handle is turned and the churn goes round and churns the cream.
    Michael Keeffe
    Farmer