Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the village of Raharney there are six roads which lead to different places. The Killucan road goes from Raharney to Killucan this road is a continuation of the Belvue road. The Killucan road is the main road to Mullingar. There are no castles on this road. It is a tarred road and is very hilly. The Belvue road leads from Raharney to Ballivor and thence to Dublin. This road is also tarred.
    On the Belvue road there are saw-mills. There are a number of men cutting wood in a large plantation and bringing it in to the saw-mills. Near the Belvue road there is a bog in which men are making new drains with the intention of making peat. The River Dale road runs West from Raharney it leads to Killyon and Longwood. This road is very
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí