Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The swallows build in rafters of sheds, and eaves of houses They lay eggs of a brown colour. The robins build their nests in a shady bank. They make them of moss and hay. They lay four white eggs with brown spots. The wrens build in an ivy bush. They lay eggs of a white colour with brown spots. They do not lay any special number of eggs. The thrushes build in a bush. They lay light green eggs. The blackbirds build in a bush or bank. They lay five eggs. The colour of them is blue. Their nests are built of moss, mud and hay.
    The larks build in the grass or in the cornfield. They lay grey eggs. The crows build an untidy nest of sticks and mud. They lay white eggs. The crows begin to build on the first day of March but if it falls on a Sunday they will not build. The cuckoo lays her eggs in other bird's nests