Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play differ from each other according to the seasons of the year. In Winter indoor games are played "Blind Man's Buff and "Hide a thing. Blind Man's Buff is played in this way. A number of girls join hands and form a ring, a handkerchief is tied around a player's face who goes into the middle of the ring and he picks out one of the player, this picked player is blindfolded and so the game goes on.
    Hide a thing is played in this way. One of the players remains in a room, while the others stay outside. The person inside hides the object. This being done he invites the others outside to come in and look for it, they come in and begin the seach. The hider of the object cries out hot or cold according as the searchers go nearer or further away from the object. When one of the searchers