Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old cow and she was afraid of her life that the month of March would sweep her. But March had pity for her and he did not go too hard on her.
    When the last day of March came. She began jumping and giving all sorts of insults to the month of March. And said "Now I am over March and it never took a feather out of me." When March heard this he was very vexed. He went to the month of April and got three days from it. The first day there was snow and rain. The second day the old cow was lying on her back in a ditch. The third day the shin was taken off her
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.