Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds which are commonly seen around this district are the robin, the swallow, the crow, and the cuckoo Pheasants are very rarley seen. The birds that migrate are the cuckoo and the swallow. Their migration takes place in the autumn. It is believed that the young birds start their perilous journey on the same track which the older birds will follow later. Crows build their nests in the high trees and often disagree There are many reasons given as to why the robin has a red breast.
    Once upon a time out in the northern countries where the snow and the ice stay on the ground nearly all the year round. There had to be kept a big fire lit all the time. Different men were left in charge of it. Once, a boy was left in charge of the fire, for if it was quenched it would be difficult to light it again. The boy sat down beside it, Soon he