Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in the parish of Killucan. There are ruins in all these graveyard's except Rathwyre, and the one in the chapel yard of Raharney. About three miles from Raharney there is a graveyard called Scarden. It is sometimes called Cill Patrick. There are ruins of an old church in this graveyard which is said to have been connected with St. Patrick. It is said that why it is called Cill Patrick. Cill Colm and Knockmant are built on a hill and surrounded by a wall. There are ruins in these two graveyards . The ruins in Cill Colm are said to have been connected with Colmcille.
    There is a graveyard in Ballinaheen called Kilaheen in which unbaptised children are buried. The graveyard in Killucan is in the grounds of the protestant church. Some catholics are buried in it. In the grounds there are ruins of an old catholic church.