Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wardenstown is situated a half a mile south of Raharney. It is now the residence of the Vandaleur family. Years ago it was a famous castle. It belonged to the Duke of Leinster, the Earl Fitzgerald. The Earl's daughter Elizabeth married Captain Vandaleur and Wardenstown was a wedding gift given by the Earl to his daughter.
    But she did not come to live in Wardenstown. She went with her husband to Kerry where they had a castle there. But some of their decendants came to visit Wardenstown. At that time it was leased to the Webb's of Raharney. They remained at Wardenstown a few days. Then they went back to Kerry. After some time
    James Fullham
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)