School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    it and made her tell him where the sheaf was buried the priest raised the sheaf and he brightened the pins and the man got better till the man got real better and the sheaf was on the altar in Delvin Chruch for year. There was a man named Conor Sheridan who lived in Gartloney and he did away with all the pisteoga in this part of the country. No matter where there was a sheaf buried he could find it nothing could be said or done but he would know he could called you by your name even if he never saw you before. People used to bring Conor Sheridan some whiskey and he would be able to tell them what shop they got it. Brides were often enchanted and he could cure them he would tell you that were walked on by fairies he did away with all sorts of things no milk or butter taken from cows.
    Peggy Quinn
    Thomas Quinn