Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the dinner and never would return till she would be married. It used to be called sweeping Tuesday where they would be runaway marriage the people around would bring whiskey and tea and sugar and they would have a dance and music then in later days there were cars to bring home the bride in theses cars were like tables with low wheels and they used to have a mat on it to sit on it, the wedding people used to have them before sidecars came out, they would have dancing and music on them. often when there would be marriage or spite with girls over boys they would bury a sheaf to kill him there is an old woman about four or five years dead who buried a sheaf and killed a man and there was a sheaf buried in Brownestown and the man had to come home from America with bad health. The girl bragged a little and the priest got on
    Peggy Quinn
    Thomas Quinn