Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn. It is one foot six inches high. Two of its sides are straight and the other two are slanting outward from the bottom to the middle and from the middle inward. It is ten years old. There is no mark on the bottom or the sides.
    Butter is made once a week in the Winter and twice in the Summer from the milk of one cow. My brothers always churns. Strangers help on coming because it is believed that the butter will not come on the churn if they don't do so. It takes twenty minutes to churn. It is worked by the hand and the beaters turn round completely inside. It is turning into butter when the cream separates from the milk. Hot water is poured in to heat the Milk. First the butter is put into a wooden dish and washed with cold water a couple of times to take the milk from it. Then it is salted and formed into rolls. Butter milk is used in baking bread mostly. There is no sayings about the churning of butter.
    Seán D'Arsaigh
    Bean Uí D'Arsaigh