Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Name :Fort
    It is situated in "Cnoc na Riog". It has a circular shape. It is higher in the center than any other part. The is a fence of trees all round it. There is supposed to be an entrance but it is blocked. The entrance hole has never been opened or explored. there is an other fort about a half mile south east of Cnoc na Riog called "Lewes Fort" There is a story the fairies used to live in theses forts and they used to go from one fort to another every night and they used to milk any cows they saw. They two forts are similar in shape and appearance. It is believed that the sound of churning was heard in Cnoc na Riog fort. These two forts are in the townland of Clonmellon.
    Seán D'Arsaigh
    Tomás Ó Carthaigh