School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. The "Mounument Hill" got its name from an accident that occured there. It is believed that a man was riding on horseback up that hill and the horse took fright and threw him and he was killed. There was a cross put there and is why it is called "The Monument Hill". That hill is in Killua (?)

"Cnoc na Teine" which is near Drewstown means "The Hill of Fires", where the Druids are supposed to have lit their fires. The right name for Drewstown is "Druid's Town".

"----- HILL" in Killua is called that name because people mamed - owned it.
    "The Green Hill" so called because it was always a grazing field. Nobody ever remembers seeing it tilled.