Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or a cake and her curse would prefer. He took the cake and he curse. As he was going he met a cow. The cow said to him "Milk me, no one has milked me for five years" but he said he had no time. The cow gave him a puck of her horns. As he went along he met a horse. "Ride me, no one has ridden me for five years, but he said he had no time. The horse then stood on him and killed him. The same thing happened to the second son.
    The third son took half the cake, his mother's blessing, milked the cow and rode the horse.
    The horse then brought him to a crock of gold the fairies had hidden. He and his mother lived happily ever after.
  2. There are some (Local monuments) ornamental stones in the locality. Those are in Killua friar in the old monastery of
    Mícheál Mach Mathghamhna
    Thomas Carthy