Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People usually had two or three meals. They were eaten the same as at present. Some people used to work before their breakfast. The first meal consisted of oaten bread and milk or porridge, the second of potatoes butter and buttermilk and the third of potatoes or porridge. A bucket was put in the center of the of the floor with a basket of potatoes on top and a dish of salt. The potatoes were peeled with the hand dipped into the salt and eaten, the bread was oaten meat was hardly ever eaten nor fish. Vegetables were sometimes eaten. There was no food for special occasions
    Eggs are eaten at Easter, apples and nuts at hallow eve. Tea came to this locality about one hundred and twenty years ago. Wooden noggins were in use before cups.
    2. táirgí
    Mícheál Mac Mathghamna
    Bean Uí Mathghamhna
  2. There was a woman who had three sons. When the oldest son went to seek his fortune, the widow asked: which of half of cake and her blessing