Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    living. They don't know Irish. They can tell stories in English. Houses were more numerous in farmer times. They are not many houses in ruins. A lot of people emigrated to America in former times. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is average kind of land. There is one wood in the district. It is called the Big Wood and the size is about one square mile. There is a big lake in the townland and on big river and one stream.
  2. The most harmful weeds on our fare are, Thistles, Pressure, Dock, chicken weed crow foot, and goundsel. They are harmful because they spread and impoverish the soil. Plants which grow on good land are: Red clover, white clover, Lock, foot, Rat-tail trefoil,meadow-festure,Cow-grass percnnial, Rye - grass. Herbs with qualities are : Dandelion wine, Elder Berry wine.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    3. táirgí