School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    buying and sellin. It is not forbidden or unlucky to transact business on certain days. Markets were held in the local market square. They are not helf there now. A shilling is called a bob, five shilling is called a crown, a penny is called a wing , a halfpenny.
  2. There is a ruined castle in the locality. I don't know who built it and I don't know what age it is. It is situated in Ballinlong in the parish of Clonmellon, and in the Barony of Delvin, It was attached by Cromwell. I don't know anything else about it.
  3. Clonmellon is the name of my home district. It is in the townland of Clonmellon and in the barony of Delvin. There are eighty families in the townland. there are three hundred and seventy five people in the townland. Reilly and Garry are the most common famaily. Slated houses are the most common. I don't know anything else about it.
    4. táirgí
    Seumas Mach Cártaigh