School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Monuments. There are no ornamented stones or querns. Sir Walter Raleigh is situated in Killan. It was erected in memory of Sir Walter Raleigh. He was the first to bring the potatoes to Ireland. Mount Nelson is situated in Lyburn.
  2. Bread is usually made from local wheat flour. It was not made here. People do not remember querns. The kinds of bread are potato cake, Boxty, oaten meal bread and
    wheaten meal bread. Some people bake daily and other people bake twice a week. Bread was cooked in an oven, in a potoven and on a griddle. A mark is made on the cake in the shape of a cross to let the steam out.
  3. Shops were common in olden times. The people had to go to the nearest town to get their goods. Buying and selling was carried out after mass. This custom is still practiced. Articles such as tea, sugar, butter and household articles were bought. Money was not always given for goods. Goods were bartered. Sometimes goods were exchanged for labour. Tick is usually used in
        1. trádáil
    3. táirgí